Great Plains Publications Ltd. is an independent publisher based in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada and committed to bringing you the very best books from the Prairies – a region we believe has an abundance of quality writers. We also publish fiction from authors across the country in our imprints, Enfield & Wizenty and Great Plains Teen Fiction.

Our mailing address is:
233 Garfield Street South, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3G 2M1
Phone: (204) 475-6799
Email: info@greatplains.mb.ca

Sales Representation:
Publishers Group Canada
Toronto Office
76 Stafford Street, Unit 300
Toronto, Ontario   M6J 2S1
(416) 934-9900
Fax: 416-934-1410

Order Desk & Customer Service:
Raincoast Book Distribution
2440 Viking Way
Richmond, BC   V6V 1N2
Toll Free: 800-663-5714
Toll Free Fax: 800-565-3770
orders@raincoastbooks.com

If you have any questions, please feel free to e-mail our staff:

Gregg Shilliday – Publisher

Ingeborg Boyens – Executive Editor

Catharina de Bakker – Managing Editor (production and administration)

Mel MarginetMarketing Director (paper and digital publications)

Maurice Mierau – Consulting Editor (Enfield & Wizenty)

Anita Daher – Consulting Editor (Great Plains Teen Fiction)


Praise for Great Plains…

An excerpt from a 2006 interview with W.P. Kinsella, author of Shoeless Joe and long-time judge for the Chapters-Amazon.ca/Books in Canada First Novel Award:

  • BC BookWorld: If you were writing a first novel today, what small press would you send it to?
  • W.P. Kinsella: “I would go with Great Plains, a relatively new firm out of Winnipeg.
    Their books are all beautiful and they give the impression that they really care about their product.”

W.P. Kinsella published Butterfly Winter with Great Plains imprint Enfield & Wizenty in 2011.

Morley Walker, Books Editor of the Winnipeg Free Press, also wrote some kind comments: “Great Plains has a successful and intriguing mix of literary fiction and commercial non-fiction.”


Canadian Bestsellers

The Mosaic Village: An Illustrated History of Winnipeg’s North End by Russ Gourluck
Encyclopedia of Manitoba edited by Ingeborg Boyens
Frost by Nicole Luiken
A Daytripper’s Guide to Manitoba by Bartley Kives
To The Grave: Inside A Spectacular RCMP Sting by Mike McIntyre
Going Downtown: A History of Winnipeg’s Portage Avenue by Russ Gourluck
Blue & Gold edited by Bob Irving
A Store Like No Other: Eatons of Winnipeg by Russ Gourluck
Nowhere to Run: The Killing of Constable Dennis Strongquill by Mike McIntyre
The Lake edited by Jake MacDonald
Horses Don’t Lie by Chris Irwin
Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald
Winnipeg: Heart of the Continent by Christopher Dafoe
A History of Manitoba Illustrated Series edited by Gregg Shilliday


Awards & Accolades (in alphabetical order)

Alberta Book Awards Georges Bugnet Novel of the Year

Winner – Godless But Loyal To Heaven by Richard Van Camp
Winner – The 52nd Poem by Thomas Trofimuk

Alberta Readers’ Choice Award
Finalist: Chance to Dance for You by Gail Sidonie Sobat

Alexander Kennedy Isbister Award for Non-Fiction
Finalist: Andy DeJarlis: The Life and Times of an Old-Time Fiddler by Joe McIntosh
Finalist: Impact: A History of Disasters in Manitoba by Brock Holowachuk
Finalist: Trials and Tribulations by Jack Bumsted

Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Novel
Finalist – Work of Idle Hands by Jonathon Platz
Finalist – The Blood Libel by Allan Levine

Arthur Ellis Award for Best Non-Fiction
Finalist – To The Grave: Inside A Spectacular RCMP Sting by Mike McIntyre
Finalist – Nowhere to Run: The Killing of Constable Dennis Strongquill by Mike McIntyre

Association for Manitoba Archives Manitoba Day Award
Winner – Andy DeJarlis: The Life and Music of an Old-Time Fiddler by Joe Mackintosh

Aurora Award
Finalist– Black Bottle Man by Craig Russell

BC Library Association Awards for Children’s Literature
Red Cedar Award
Finalist – Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald
Stellar Award
Finalist– Dreamfire by Nicole Luiken
Finalist– Gravity Journal by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Finalist– Frost by Nicole Luiken
Finalist– Digging for Philip by Greg Jackson-Davis

Calgary Public Library Literary Foundation Literary Award
Finalist – Dreamfire by Nicole Luiken

CCBC Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy
Finalist – Dreamline by Nicole Luiken

Canadian Library Association Young Adult Book Award
Finalist – The Silent Summer of Kyle McGinley by Jan Andrews

Carol Shields City of Winnipeg Book Award
Finalist – Widows of Hamilton House by Christina Penner
Finalist – Sins of the Suffragette by Allan Levine

Chapters-Amazon.ca / Books in Canada First Novel Award
Finalist – The Blood Libel by Allan Levine
Finalist – Blue Becomes You by Bettina von Kampen
Finalist – The Expedition by Clayton Bailey

City of Edmonton Book Prize
Winner – The 52nd Poem by Thomas Trofimuk

Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for Best First Book by a Manitoba Author
Finalist – Digging for Philip by Greg Jackson-Davis
Finalist – Widows of Hamilton House by Christina Penner
Finalist – Work of Idle Hands by Jonathon Platz

Frank O’Connor International Award for Short Fiction
Finalist – The Young in Their Country by Richard Cumyn

Golden Eagle Children’s Choice Award
Winner – Frost by Nicole Luiken
Finalist – Dreamfire by Nicole Luiken

Manitoba Best Illustrated Book of the Year Award
Winner – Cartoon Charlie: The Life and Art of Animation Pioneer Charles Thorson by Gene Walz
Winner – In Search of the Western Sea: Selected Journals of Laverendrye by Denis Combet
Finalist – The Mosaic Village: An Illustrated History of Winnipeg’s North End by Russ Gourluck
Finalist – A Memory of Sky: A Pilot’s View of Canada’s Century of Flight  by Jim Shilliday

Manitoba Historical Society Margaret McWilliams Award (various categories)
Winners:
Silver Screens on the Prairie by Russ Gourluck
The Mosaic Village: An Illustrated History of Winnipeg’s North End by Russ Gourluck
A Place Out of Time
by Alfred Silver
Going Downtown: A History of Winnipeg’s Portage Avenue
by Russ Gourluck
Memoir of a Living Disease by Maurice Mierau
A Store Like No Other: Eaton’s of Winnipeg by Russ Gourluck
Winnipeg: Heart of the Continent by Christopher Dafoe
In Search of the Western Sea: Selected Journals of Laverendrye by Denis Combet
Cartoon Charlie: The Life and Art of Animation Pioneer Charles Thorson by Gene Walz
The Blood Libel by Allan Levine
Fur Trade Wars: The Founding of Western Canada by Jack Bumsted

Manitoba Literary Awards Booksellers’ Choice Award
Winner – A History of Manitoba Illustrated Series

Manitoba Young Readers’ Choice Award
Finalist – Morven and the Horse Clan by Luanne Armstrong
Finalist – Withershins by Susan Rocan
Finalist – The Gem Lakes by Rob Keough
Finaslist – Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald

Manuela Dias Book Design of the Year Award
Winner – A Dog’s Breakfast: A Chef’s Guide to Healthy Home Cooking for your Favorite Pooch by Jess Young
Winner – Going Downtown: A History of Winnipeg’s Portage Avenue by Russ Gourluck
Winner – The 52nd Poem by Thomas Trofimuk
Winner – Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald

Mary Scorer Award for Best Book by a Manitoba Publisher
Winner – Butterfly Winter by W.P. Kinsella
Winner – Crimes of the Century: Manitoba’s Most Notorious True Crimes by Bill Redekop
Winner– The Lake by Jake MacDonald

McNally Robinson Book for Young People (various categories)
Winner – The Fall by Colleen Nelson
Winner – The Green-Eyed Queen of Suicide City by Kevin Marc Fournier
Winner – Tori by Design by Colleen Nelson
Winner – Breath of the Dragon by Diane Juttner Perreault

McNally Robinson Book of the Year Award
Winner – The House on Sugarbush Road by Meira Cook

Moonbeam Award for Young Adult Fiction
Gold Medal Winner
The Silent Summer of Kyle McGinley by Jan Andrews
The Green-Eyed Queen of Suicide City by Kevin Marc Fournier
How To Tend A Grave by Jocelyn Shipley
Black Bottle Man by Craig Russell
Dreamfire by Nicole Luiken
Gravity Journal by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Silver Medal Winner
Jamie’s Got A Gun by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Morven and the Horse Clan by Luanne Armstrong
Signs of Martha by Sarah Raymond
Bronze Medal Winner
Chance to Dance for You by Gail Sidonie Sobat

Ontario Library Association Awards for Children’s Literature
White Pine Award
Finalist – The Silent Summer of Kyle McGinley by Jan Andrews
Finalist – The Fall by Colleen Nelson
Honour Book – Gravity Journal by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Finalist– Chance to Dance for You by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Finalist – A Winter’s Tale by Gail Sidonie Sobat
Finalist – Digging for Philip by Greg Jackson-Davis
Red Maple Award
Honour Book – Frost by Nicole Luken
Silver Birch Award
Finalist – Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald

On The Same Page
Winner – The Lucky Ones by Anne Mahon
Finalist – Stuck in the Middle by Bartley Kives and Bryan Scott
Finalist – The House On Sugarbush Road by Meira Cook
Finalist – Black Bottle Man by Craig Russell
Winner – Juliana and the Medicine Fish by Jake MacDonald

Quebec Writers Federation McAuslan First Book Prize
Finalist – The Expedition by Clayton Bailey

Quebec Writers Federation Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction
Finalist– Truth is Naked by Byron Rempel